Comics and Manga

If you like comics, manga, or anime and want to discuss them with others, LFPL has just the thing for you!

Fairdale Graphic Novel Group

Graphic Novel and Comic Book Discussion @ the Fairdale Branch

Moderator:  Meagan Vance-Wemes – (502) 375-2051

Meets at the Fairdale Branch on the first Tuesday of every month.

Upcoming meetings will take place on the following dates:

  • Tuesday, November 04, 2014 - Starts at 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday, December 02, 2014 - Starts at 6:00 PM

Marvel, DC, and indie comics – come share recommendations and talk about the latest comic news and movies.  Adults and teens welcome.  

 


Graphic Novel Discussion Group @ the Main Library

Moderator:  Anthony Buchanan – (502) 574-1611

Meets at the Main Library on the second Monday  every month.

Upcoming meetings will take place on the following dates:

GraphicNovelGroup_ComicSwap_Main

December 8, 2014 @ 6:00 PM – Please join us for our very first comic swap!  Bring your floppies, trades, graphic novels, or comic strip collections and see what you can get for them.

The topic of discussion will be Collecting Comics.

Plus:  FREE COMICS if you bring someone new to the meeting !!!

Influencing Machine

January 12, 2015 @ 6:00 PM – The Influencing Machine by Brooke Gladstone

February 9, 2015 @ 6:00 PM - Comics on Television

March 9, 2015 @ 6:00 PM – Graphic Medicine

Check out the Main’s  Suggested Reading Lists

 


Check out our sister blog for Teens at LFPL.

It has some interesting articles and info about comics and anime at a local branch near you!


Anime Clubs at LFPL

LFPL has five Anime Clubs, one at each of the following branches:

As well, the Bon Air Branch has a Teen Book Club that regularly discusses manga and anime titles.

For upcoming meetings times, click here.


 

Check out the Manga and Anime FAQ created by LFPL staff member Katherine.

 


 

The Eisner Awards are the comic industry’s most important honor. They are awarded every year at the San Diego Comic-Con International.

Below are the winners for 2014, announced on July 25th.

Best Short Story: “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics Books)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hawkeye #11, Pizza is My Business, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel Comics)

Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best New Series: Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)

Best Limited Series: The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (DC Comics)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse Comics)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): The Adventures of Super Hero Girl Time, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse Comics)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication: Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle Books)

Best Digital Comic: The Oatmeal, by Matthew Inman

Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse Comics)

Best Reality-Based Work: The Fifth Beatle, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (Dark Horse Comics)

Best Graphic Album—New: The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW Publishing)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Tarzan: The Russ Manning Strips, Vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW Publishing)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Will Eisner’s The Spirit: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW Publishing)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Goddamn This War!, by Jaques Tardi and Jean-Piere Verney (Fantagraphics Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (Picturebox)

Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image Comics)

Best Writer/Artist: Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, Vol. 6 (Fantagraphics Books)

Best Penciler/Inker : Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC Comics)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel Comics)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan ProjectsNowhere MenPretty DeadlyZero, (Image Comics), The Massive (Dark Horse Comics), Tom Strong (DC Comics), X-Files Season 10 (IDW Publishing),Captain MarvelJourney into Mystery (Marvel Comcis), Numbercruncher (Titan Books), Quantum and Woody (Valiant Entertainment)

Best Lettering: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW Publishing)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland

Best Comics-Related Book: Genius Illustrated, the Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW Publishing)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Black Comics:The Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloombury)

Best Publication Design: Genius Illustrated, the Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW Publishing)

Hall of Fame: Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Sheldon Moldoff, Hayao Miyazaki, Alan Moore, Dennis O’Neil, Bernie Wrightson

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Aaron Conley, Sabertooth Swordsman

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Field

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, Jack Mendelsohn