Author Archives: Tony

International and English Language Learning materials at the Library

Library Materials in a Variety of Languages

العربية (Arabic)नेपाली (Nepali)
中国的 (Chinese)Srpsko-Hrvatski (Serbo-Croatian)
رسیدن (Farsi)Somali (Soomaali)
Français (French)Español (Spanish)
Deutsch (German)اردو  (Urdu)
हिंदी (Hindi)Việt (Vietnamese)
한국의 (Korean)አማርኛ (Amharic) 

English Language Learning (ELL / ESL) Materials

More Library Resources:

Downloadable Audiobooks
One Click Digital offers downloadable audiobooks for speakers of many different languages. Create a free account with your library card to begin practicing English today!

Learning Express Library*
Learning Express Library contains practice exams to prepare for the TOEFL, TOEIC, GED and Citizenship Tests. Recursos en espa�±ol.  

*A valid LFPL library card is needed to access these resources when not visiting the library in person. 

Harvey Award Nominees for 2020

Little Bird Cover -Comics - H -2020-1598562423
Ian Bertram/Image Comics

The nominees for this year’s Harvey Awards showcase a comic industry filled with possibility, with a breadth of material being celebrated from Boom! Studios’ horror series Something Is Killing the Children to Eleanor Davis’ deeply personal, political graphic novel The Hard Tomorrow.

The Harveys, named for creator Harvey Kurtzman — known to most as the creator of MAD magazine, will be a digital event this year, with the award ceremony livestreamed as part of ReedPop’s New York Comic Con Metaverse, the virtual replacement for the annual New York Comic Con show.

Nominees for this year’s awards have been chosen, as always, from a curated committee of industry voices, including creators, retailers, educators and librarians.

The full list of nominees for the 2020 Harvey Awards:

Book of the Year
Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second)
Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
The Hard Tomorrow by Eleanor Davis (Drawn and Quarterly)
Invisible Kingdom Vol. 1 by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Dark Horse Books/Berger Books)
Little Bird: The Fight for Elder’s Hope by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image Comics)
Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn and Quarterly)
Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon Graphic Library)
Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)

Digital Book of the Year
Afterlift by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
The Eyes by Javi De Castro https://www.javidecastro.com/theeyes
Fried Rice Comic by Erica Eng https://friedricecomic.com/
Harley Quinn: Black White & Red edited by Chris Conroy, Maggie Howell, Andy Khouri, and Amedeo Turturro (DC Comics / DC Digital First)
The Nib edited by Matt Bors https://www.thenib.com

Best Children or Young Adult Book
Almost American Girl: An Illustrated Memoir by Robin Ha (HarperCollins / Balzer + Bray)
Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
Stargazing by Jen Wang (First Second)
Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC Comics)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel
Blacksad: Under the Skin video game by Microïds, based on Blacksad (Dark Horse Comics)
I Am Not Okay With This by Netlfix, based on I Am Not Okay With This (Fantagraphics)
Joker by Warner Bros. Pictures, based on Batman (DC Comics)
Legion: Season 3 by FX Productions and Marvel Television, based on X-Men (Marvel Comics)
Locke & Key: Season 1 by Netflix, based on Locke & Key (IDW Publishing)
The Old Guard by Netflix, based on The Old Guard (Image Comics)
The Sandman audio drama by Audible, based on The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Stumptown: Season 1 by ABC, based on Stumptown (Oni Press)
The Umbrella Academy: Season 2, by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
Watchmen by HBO, based on Watchmen (DC Comics)

Best Manga
H.P. Lovecraft’s At Mountains of Madness by Gou Tanabe (Dark Horse Manga)
The Man Without Talent by Yoshiharu Tsuge (New York Review Comics)
The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
The Way of the Househusband by Kousuke Oono (VIZ Media)
Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)

Best International Book
Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim (Drawn and Quarterly)
The House by  Paco Roca (Fantagraphics)
Portrait of a Drunk by Olivier Schrauwen, Florent Ruppert and Jérôme Mulot (Fantagraphics)
Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard (Magnetic Press)
Year of the Rabbit by Tian Veasna (Drawn and Quarterly)
Note: This category has been reconfigured for 2020 from 2019’s “Best European Book” to be more inclusive of other works.

Digital content from TumbleBooks

Unfortunately, content from yesterday’s blog post is no longer available as free access to RomanceBookCloud expired on September 1st, 2020.

However, you can still access TumbleBooks and TeenBookCloud, courtesy of the Louisville Free Public Library and the Kentucky Virtual Library.

  • TumbleBookLibrary is a collection of animated, talking picture books which teach kids the joy of reading in a format they’ll love. TumbleBooks are created by taking existing picture books, adding animation, sound, music, and narration to produce an electronic picture book which you can read, or have read to you.
  • TeenBookCloud is an online database of eBooks and educator resources that offers a robust selection of Graphic Novels, Enhanced Novels, eBooks, classic literature, National Geographic videos, educator resources, and audiobooks.

Read to Your Heart’s Content

For a limited time, patrons get free access, courtesy of the Kentucky Virtual Library.

RomanceBookCloud offers unlimited and unrestricted access to a core collection of over 1700 Romance ebooks.

You can read anytime and anywhere. All you need is an internet connection. Just log into RomanceBookCloud and choose your book.

Clicking on one of the covers brings you to the “Book detail page”. This page shows you basic information about the book like the author, publisher, page count, and reviews.

When you’re ready, click on the “Read Online” button. The book will open in a new browser tab. RomanceBookCloud is compatible with Chrome, Firefox, and Safari. Please be aware that the site utilizes more advanced features that are not currently supported in other browsers such as IE/Edge.

Books are not downloadable.

Book Bundles for All Readers

Book Bundles are a collection of books that you can check out for your family or yourself.

Each bundle will be checked out to your library card for 21 days. When your book bundle is ready for pickup, a library staff person will call to schedule a curbside pickup appointment.

  • Teen or Adult Book Bundles contain FOUR titles.
  • Child Book Bundles contain TEN titles.

Please allow at least one week for staff to get your Book Bundle ready.

Click here to request your Book Bundle.

Stay Connected with the Library at this Time!

Our mission is to provide the people of Louisville and Jefferson County with the broadest possible access to knowledge, ideas and information, and to support them in their pursuit of learning.

 

  • Curbside pickup of library materials is available at all 17 locations. For more information, visit org/curbside
  • New Library cards will be granted virtually – follow directions at org/getcard
  • Restrictions due to overdue fines and replacement fees have been lifted for digital access.
  • Recently expired and soon-to-be expired library cards are extended until December 31st.
  • Late fees are suspended at this time. Return materials during operational hours.
  • In-person computer use is available by appointment only. For more information, visit org/appointment

For up-to-date information on the coronavirus/COVID-19 pandemic, go to kycovid19.ky.gov.

For info on community assistance and other resources, go to https://www.lfpl.org/coronavirus.html

2020 Eisner Awards Nominations

The 32nd annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards will be held as a virtual ceremony on Friday night, July 24, from 7:00 to 8:00 PDT. Named for the pioneering comics creator and graphic novelist Will Eisner, the Eisner Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comic book industry, will be given out for works published in 2019.

Best Short Story
  • “Hot Comb,” by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “How to Draw a Horse,” by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
  • “The Menopause,” by Mira Jacob, The Believer
  • “Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother?” by Miriam Libicki, The Nib
  • “You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You,” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
  • The Freak by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
  • Minotäar by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Sobek by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

Best Continuing Series
  • Bitter Root by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Criminal by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Crowded by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
  • Daredevil by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Dreaming by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
  • Immortal Hulk by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
  • Ascender by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
  • Ghost Tree by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
  • Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
  • Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Sentient by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

Best New Series
  • Doctor Doom by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Once & Future by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
  • Something Is Killing the Children by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
  • Undiscovered Country by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers
  • Comics: Easy as ABC by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
  • Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
  • A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse by Frank Viva (TOON)
  • ¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

Best Publication for Kids
  • Akissi: More Tales of Mischief by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
  • Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
  • This Was Our Pact by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Wolf in Underpants by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Best Publication for Teens
  • Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
  • Hot Comb by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kiss Number 8 by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Penny Nichols by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

Best Humor Publication  
  • Anatomy of Authors by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
  • Death Wins a Goldfish by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
  • Minotäar by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Sobek by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
  • The Way of the Househusband vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On by David Malki (Wondermark)

Best Anthology
  • ABC of Typography by David Rault, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMade Hero)
  • Baltic Comics Anthology #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
  • Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
  • Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim,translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos,by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
  • My Solo Exchange Diary vol. 2 by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
  • They Called Us Enemy by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Bezimena by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
  • BTTM FDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
  • Life on the Moon by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • New World by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Clyde Fans by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Cover, vol. 1 by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
  • Glenn Ganges: The River at Night by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • LaGuardia by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry, adapted by P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
  • HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
  • The Seventh Voyage by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon J Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Snow, Glass, Apples by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Diabolical Summer by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
  • Gramercy Park by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
  • The House by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
  • Maggy Garrisson by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation byEmma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
  • Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
  • Wrath of Fantômas by Olivier Bocquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • BEASTARS by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura(VIZ Media)
  • Cats of the Louvre by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
  • The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862 by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
  • The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey(Fantagraphics)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
  • PogoVol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Alay-Oop by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
  • The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories edited by Kristy Valenti(Fantagraphics)
  • Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
  • Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
  • Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

Best Writer
  • Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
  • Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
  • Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); MaggyGarrisson (SelfMadeHero)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
  • Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause” in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
  • Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
  • Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
  • Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
  • Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
  • Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
  • Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Painter/Digital Artist
  • Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
  • Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
  • David Mack, Cover (DC)
  • Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
  • Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
  • Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist
  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird  (Image Comics)
  • Francesco Francavilla, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
  • David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
  • Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
  • Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
  • Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
  • Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD(Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
  • Jim Campbell, Black BadgeCoda (BOOM Studios); Giant DaysLumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC);Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver  (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
  • Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
  • Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna with David Betancourt
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti(Fantagraphics)
  • Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
  • Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted(Ohio State University Press)
  • LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • Women Write About Comics blog, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne

Best Comics-Related Book
  • The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
  • The Book of Weirdo by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
  • Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
  • The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
  • EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
  • Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
  • Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

Best Publication Design
  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
  • Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
  • Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Digital Comic
  • Afterlift by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
  • Black Water Lilies by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
  • Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
  • Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Mare Internum by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
  • Tales from Behind the Window by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

Best Webcomic
  • Cabramatta by Matt Huynh
  • Chuckwagon at the End of the World by Erik Lundy 
  • The Eyes by Javi de Castro
  • Fried Rice Comic by Erica Eng
  •  reMIND by Jason Brubaker
  • Third Shift Society by Meredith Moriarty

Attendance at the event is free via Comic-Con@Home

LFPL is here for you

 We want everyone to stay connected with the Library at this time!

If you have a library card with overdue fine-restrictions, if you have a library card that has expired or is about to, or if you are eligible for a library card but don’t have one yet, we want to make sure LFPL’s digital resources are available for you during the COVID-19 related closure.

That’s why we have decided to temporarily make the following changes:
1) New Library cards will be granted virtually – follow directions at www.lfpl.org/get-card.htm
2) Restrictions due to overdue fines and replacement fees have been lifted
3) Expired and soon-to-be expired library cards are extended until June 1st
4) All holds have been extended to 21 days so that your current holds will be here when we reopen
5) Late fees are suspended at this time so don’t worry about returning materials to the Library until we reopen

Check out our free Digital Services at https://www.lfpl.org/digital.html.

Research your family’s history from home with Ancestry.com Library Edition (currently available until April 30th).

For up-to-date information on the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic from trusted sources, go to kycovid19.ky.gov