Book Bundles for All Readers

Book Bundles are a collection of books that you can check out for your family or yourself.

Each bundle will be checked out to your library card for 21 days. When your book bundle is ready for pickup, a library staff person will call to schedule a curbside pickup appointment.

  • Teen or Adult Book Bundles contain FOUR titles.
  • Child Book Bundles contain TEN titles.

Please allow at least one week for staff to get your Book Bundle ready.

Click here to request your Book Bundle.

Stay Connected with the Library at this Time!

Our mission is to provide the people of Louisville and Jefferson County with the broadest possible access to knowledge, ideas and information, and to support them in their pursuit of learning.

 

  • Curbside pickup of library materials is available at all 17 locations. For more information, visit org/curbside
  • New Library cards will be granted virtually – follow directions at org/getcard
  • Restrictions due to overdue fines and replacement fees have been lifted for digital access.
  • Recently expired and soon-to-be expired library cards are extended until December 31st.
  • Late fees are suspended at this time. Return materials during operational hours.
  • In-person computer use is available by appointment only. For more information, visit org/appointment

For up-to-date information on the coronavirus/COVID-19 pandemic, go to kycovid19.ky.gov.

For info on community assistance and other resources, go to https://www.lfpl.org/coronavirus.html

Growing Things and Other Stories by Paul Tremblay

Growing Things and Other Stories is the eighth book published by Paul Tremblay, winner of the Bram Stoker, British Fantasy, and Massachusetts Book awards.  Growing Things is a page-turning collection of nineteen short stories with strong character development and psychological suspense. Tremblay is acclaimed for his previous work, the bestselling The Cabin at the End of the World.

While all the stories are new, some blend past moments or use characters from Tremblay’s previous works with the current tale. I identified with several of the protagonists throughout. The piece which I enjoyed most is called “Her Red Right Hand,” which pays homage to popular comic book and movie character Hellboy. At the end of the collection, he has a list of notes discussing the thought process coming up with each story. 

This particular book reminds me of Stephen King‘s works with a little more thought-provoking “what if” scenarios. I appreciate how Tremblay makes me want to read more and more until no end. I recommend this book for anyone who is looking for a good read during the fall season, specifically Halloween or Dia de Muertos (Day of the Dead). 

Tremblay has just released his latest novel, a tale about a rapidly-spreading disease, called Survivor Song, which seems eerily on point for the current pandemic. It was released on July 7, 2020.

For similar reads, I suggest the following titles:
Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King
Haunted by Chuck Palahniuk
Full Throttle by Joe Hill

Review by Micah, St Matthews Branch

Editor’s Note: We have a review of Paul Tremblay’s A Head Full of Ghosts by Calliope Woods.

2020 Eisner Awards Nominations

The 32nd annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards will be held as a virtual ceremony on Friday night, July 24, from 7:00 to 8:00 PDT. Named for the pioneering comics creator and graphic novelist Will Eisner, the Eisner Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comic book industry, will be given out for works published in 2019.

Best Short Story
  • “Hot Comb,” by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “How to Draw a Horse,” by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
  • “The Menopause,” by Mira Jacob, The Believer
  • “Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother?” by Miriam Libicki, The Nib
  • “You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You,” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
  • The Freak by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
  • Minotäar by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Sobek by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

Best Continuing Series
  • Bitter Root by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
  • Criminal by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Crowded by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
  • Daredevil by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
  • The Dreaming by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
  • Immortal Hulk by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
  • Ascender by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
  • Ghost Tree by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
  • Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
  • Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Sentient by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

Best New Series
  • Doctor Doom by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Once & Future by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
  • Something Is Killing the Children by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
  • Undiscovered Country by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers
  • Comics: Easy as ABC by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
  • Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
  • A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse by Frank Viva (TOON)
  • ¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

Best Publication for Kids
  • Akissi: More Tales of Mischief by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
  • Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Guts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
  • This Was Our Pact by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
  • The Wolf in Underpants by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Best Publication for Teens
  • Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
  • Hot Comb by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kiss Number 8 by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Penny Nichols by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

Best Humor Publication  
  • Anatomy of Authors by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
  • Death Wins a Goldfish by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
  • Minotäar by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
  • Sobek by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
  • The Way of the Househusband vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On by David Malki (Wondermark)

Best Anthology
  • ABC of Typography by David Rault, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMade Hero)
  • Baltic Comics Anthology #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
  • Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
  • Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim,translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos,by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
  • My Solo Exchange Diary vol. 2 by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
  • They Called Us Enemy by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
  • Bezimena by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
  • BTTM FDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
  • Life on the Moon by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
  • New World by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Clyde Fans by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Cover, vol. 1 by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
  • Glenn Ganges: The River at Night by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • LaGuardia by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
  • Rusty Brown by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
  • The Giver by Lois Lowry, adapted by P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
  • HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
  • The Seventh Voyage by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon J Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Snow, Glass, Apples by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Diabolical Summer by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
  • Gramercy Park by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
  • The House by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
  • Maggy Garrisson by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation byEmma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
  • Stay by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
  • Wrath of Fantômas by Olivier Bocquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • BEASTARS by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura(VIZ Media)
  • Cats of the Louvre by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
  • Grass by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
  • The Poe Clan by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862 by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
  • The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey(Fantagraphics)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
  • PogoVol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Alay-Oop by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
  • The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories edited by Kristy Valenti(Fantagraphics)
  • Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
  • Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
  • Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

Best Writer
  • Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
  • Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
  • Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); MaggyGarrisson (SelfMadeHero)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
  • Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause” in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
  • Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
  • Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
  • Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
  • Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
  • Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
  • Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
  • Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Painter/Digital Artist
  • Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
  • Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
  • David Mack, Cover (DC)
  • Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
  • Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
  • Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist
  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird  (Image Comics)
  • Francesco Francavilla, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
  • David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
  • Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
  • Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
  • Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
  • Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD(Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
  • Jim Campbell, Black BadgeCoda (BOOM Studios); Giant DaysLumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
  • Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC);Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver  (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
  • Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
  • Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
  • Comic Riffs blog by Michael Cavna with David Betancourt
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti(Fantagraphics)
  • Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
  • Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted(Ohio State University Press)
  • LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • Women Write About Comics blog, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne

Best Comics-Related Book
  • The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
  • The Book of Weirdo by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
  • Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Making Comics by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
  • The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
  • EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
  • Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
  • Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

Best Publication Design
  • Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
  • Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
  • Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
  • Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
  • Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Digital Comic
  • Afterlift by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
  • Black Water Lilies by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
  • Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
  • Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
  • Mare Internum by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
  • Tales from Behind the Window by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

Best Webcomic
  • Cabramatta by Matt Huynh
  • Chuckwagon at the End of the World by Erik Lundy 
  • The Eyes by Javi de Castro
  • Fried Rice Comic by Erica Eng
  •  reMIND by Jason Brubaker
  • Third Shift Society by Meredith Moriarty

Attendance at the event is free via Comic-Con@Home

The Ghosts of Eden Park: The Bootleg King, the Women Who Pursued Him, and the Murder That Shocked Jazz Age America by Karen Abbott

The Ghosts of Eden Park: The Bootleg King, the Women Who Pursued Him, and the Murder That Shocked Jazz-Age America by [Abbott, Karen]

This true tale set in the Prohibition era follows the tragic trajectory of bootlegger George Remus and his second wife, Imogene.  I had never heard of George Remus but his story is quite epic.  At one time he owned 35% of all the liquor in the United States. He was sharp and intelligent; first, a lawyer before he went into the illegal whiskey business.  I refuse to say his downfall was Imogene as I think it’s a common trope/myth throughout perpetuity that a woman is the root of a man’s downward spiral, either mentally or financially or both.  Not saying Imogene was a saint but George made his own choices in my opinion.

Now I love a soap opera and you could not make up a better story than this one: an infamous bootlegger’s wife having an affair with the Prohibition agent sent to take Remus down. 

Remus’s claim of temporary insanity is up for debate, yet Abbott’s portrayal of his deterioration into psychosis when learning of his wife’s betrayal while serving a prison term is distressing and hard to dispute.  His rants and mood swings and just general gnashing of teeth is bizarre and wacky.  But the wacky turns to disastrous.

The equally fascinating part of the book for me is Abbott’s concentration on the first woman U.S. Assistant Attorney General, Mabel Walker Willebrandt.  When she takes the position Willebrandt makes prosecuting Remus her main priority, but her decision to send FBI Prohibition agent Franklin Dodge to investigate Remus is a fatal one.  Her personal and professional strengths and weaknesses in a man’s world is enlightening and authentic. 

For a Gatsby-esque tale of money, murder and mayhem check out The Ghosts of Eden Park.

— Review by Heather, St. Matthews

National Poetry Month is here!

“National Poetry Month in April is a special occasion to celebrate the importance of poets and poetry in our culture. In this time of uncertainty and great concern, we can rely on poems to offer wisdom, uplifting ideas, and language that prompts reflection that can help us slow down and center mentally, emotionally, spiritually.” – Poets.org, The Academy of American Poets

Poetry has always brought a sense of calm to me regardless of the state of the world, so I hope our patrons find comfort in this poem by Joyce Kilmer. Visit poets.org to learn more about the National Poetry Month celebration and to read more wonderful verse from our nation’s poets.

Trees

I think that I shall never see

A poem lovely as a tree.

A tree whose hungry mouth is prest

Against the earth’s sweet flowing breast;

A tree that looks at God all day,

And lifts her leafy arms to pray;

A tree that may in Summer wear

A nest of robins in her hair;

Upon whose bosom snow has lain;

Who intimately lives with rain.

Poems are made by fools like me,

But only God can make a tree.

LFPL is here for you

 We want everyone to stay connected with the Library at this time!

If you have a library card with overdue fine-restrictions, if you have a library card that has expired or is about to, or if you are eligible for a library card but don’t have one yet, we want to make sure LFPL’s digital resources are available for you during the COVID-19 related closure.

That’s why we have decided to temporarily make the following changes:
1) New Library cards will be granted virtually – follow directions at www.lfpl.org/get-card.htm
2) Restrictions due to overdue fines and replacement fees have been lifted
3) Expired and soon-to-be expired library cards are extended until June 1st
4) All holds have been extended to 21 days so that your current holds will be here when we reopen
5) Late fees are suspended at this time so don’t worry about returning materials to the Library until we reopen

Check out our free Digital Services at https://www.lfpl.org/digital.html.

Research your family’s history from home with Ancestry.com Library Edition (currently available until April 30th).

For up-to-date information on the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic from trusted sources, go to kycovid19.ky.gov